Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Compliance with the duty of the person responsible to inform the application criteria and legal texts.

 
basic information on data protection
Person Responsible Mondragon Unibertsitatea + info
Purpose To manage and administer the website, as well as submitting information about Mondragon Unibertsitatea + info
Legitimacy Consent of the interested party + info
Recipients and International Transfers Schools that make up Mondragon Unibertsitatea: Mondragon Goi Eskola Politeknikoa “Jose Maria Arizmendiarrieta” S.Coop., MU Enpresagintza S.Coop., Irakasle Eskola S.Coop and Basque Culinary Centre Hezkuntza Fundazioa Treatment managers welcomed in any case to the “Privacy Shield” agreement + info
Rights To access, rectify and delete data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information. + info
Additional Information You can consult the additional and detailed information on Data Protection on our website: Legal Notice: https: + info Cookies policy: https: + info
 

In accordance with Organic Act 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection (LOPD), and the European Parliament and Council (EU) Regulation 2016/679, of 27 April (“General Data Protection Regulations” or “RGPD”), this Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data that Mondragon Unibertsitatea S.Coop – hereinafter, Mondragon Unibertsitatea – performs as the Person Responsible, in relation to data on the users (natural persons) collected in any of the sections of the website.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not access or use the Services. This Privacy Policy is not applicable to any other product, service or activity of third parties.

PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA.

  • Corporate Name: Mondragon Unibertsitatea (Mondragon Unibertsitatea)
  • Address: Loramendi, 4, 20500 Arrasate / Mondragon.
  • NIF: F20560991
  • Email: info@mondragon.edu
  • Registration information: Registration of University Centres and Degrees of the Ministry of Education: No. 061

PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data shall be used for the generic purpose of the management and administration of the website and specifically for the following purposes:

  • To manage and administer the services made available through the Web for the community that makes up Mondragon Unibertsitatea (students, teachers, etc.).
  • To disseminate the actions carried out by Mondragon Unibertsitatea.
  • To manage and administer the online courses of Mondragon Unibertsitatea.
  • To communicate with the users in response to requests, pre-registrations, comments and questions made through the contact forms on our website (including emails, phone calls, etc.).
  • To send commercial communications about the training catalogue and other information of Mondragon Unibertsitatea.

We shall not process your personal data for any other purpose beyond those described above unless such processing is imposed by law or there is a judicial requirement.

The requests for information that you send us require that the interested party voluntarily provide us with the necessary information to be able to assist you or provide you with the Services. The obligation or need to provide us with these data shall be marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms or sections corresponding to each service.
 
Nevertheless, the interested party may freely refuse to provide us with these data or, subsequently, revoke the consent previously granted to process their data, although this refusal shall imply the impossibility for us to address your request or provide you the service in question.

Mondragon Unibertsitatea understands that, by providing us with these data, the interested party guarantees and is responsible for the veracity, timeliness and accuracy thereof and that it expressly accepts and consents to its processing for the purposes described above.

DURATION OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Mondragon Unibertsitatea shall keep and process the personal data collected for sending information, commercial communications, and newsletters (where applicable), from the moment the user gives their consent until the moment they request, cancel or withdraw their consent for data processing.

In the case of training actions, whether for regulated, university or professional training or any other type of training, the data shall be kept for as long as the agreement is in force. Once this relationship is finalised, where applicable, the data may be kept for the time required by the applicable legislation and until the expiry of any possible liabilities arising from the agreement.

Regarding administration and invoicing data, they shall be kept according to the reference regulations.

DATA PROCESSING LEGITIMACY

The legal basis for the treatment of data is legitimation based on the consent of the interested party for the purposes described above, which shall be requested at the time of:

  • proceeding to process their data.
  • including their data in our forms.

The registration on the website and the requests for information that you send us require that the interested person voluntarily provide us with the necessary information to be able to assist you or provide you with the Services. Nevertheless, the interested party may freely refuse to provide us with these data or, subsequently, revoke the consent previously granted to process their data, although this refusal shall imply the impossibility for us to address your request or continue with the registration in our platform.

Similarly, we may process your data based on the existing contractual relationship at the time of formalisation of the enrolment in relation to the services made available on the Web (online training, pre-registration, registration, etc.)

Mondragon Unibertsitatea understands that, by providing us with these data, the interested party guarantees and is responsible for the veracity, timeliness and accuracy thereof and that it expressly accepts and consents to its processing for the purposes described above.

Mondragon Unibertsitatea may send commercial or promotional offers on the services of Mondragon Unibertsitatea during the validity of the relation therewith and even after its termination, through email or an equivalent means of electronic communication.
 
Possibility of withdrawing consent: The user has the right to withdraw their consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to said withdrawal. Similarly, the user may object at any time to the reception of any electronic communication made from Mondragon Unibertsitatea.

RECIPIENTS OF ASSIGNMENTS OR TRANSFERS.

Mondragon Unibertsitatea shall transfer its personal data to the cooperatives that make up the Cooperative University: Mondragon Goi Eskola Politeknikoa “Jose Maria Arizmendiarrieta” S.Coop., MU Enpresagintza S.Coop., Irakasle Eskola S.Coop and Basque Culinary Centre Hezkuntza Fundazioa in order to address the requests made through the Web and always related to the specific purposes established in this Privacy Policy.

In no other case shall Mondragon Unibertsitatea transfer its personal data to third parties, unless it is legally bound to do so (Public Administration related to Education, Tax Authorities, etc.) or you have expressly authorised it to do so.

Similarly, Mondragon Unibertsitatea may use different services or technology providers (by way of example and not exhaustively: Mailchimp, Google, etc.) considered in accordance with data protection regulations as processing managers and, in any case, covered by the “Privacy Shield” agreement between the US and the European Union, whose information is available at: https://www.privacyshield.gov

SOCIAL NETWORKS

Mondragon Unibertsitatea has different social network profiles (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) for the dissemination of content related to Mondragon Unibertsitatea, as well as for providing users with a means of contact. Mondragon Unibertsitatea is responsible for the processing of the data of its followers and contacts on social networks. Nevertheless, to the extent that the processing of personal data takes place within the framework of social networks whose suppliers impose operating rules, the obligations of Mondragon Unibertsitatea shall be limited to those aspects in which it is free to act. In no case shall Mondragon Unibertsitatea extract data from social networks, make profiles of its users or collect additional personal data related to tastes, hobbies or mode of use of social networks, without the express consent of those affected.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PERSONS.

All persons have the right to obtain confirmation on whether Mondragon Unibertsitatea shall process personal data concerning them or otherwise. In particular, you can exercise the following rights before Mondragon Unibertsitatea:

  • Right of access: It allows the interested party to know and obtain information about their personal data submitted to processing.
  • Right to rectification: it allows users to correct errors, modify the data that prove to be inaccurate or incomplete, and guarantee the certainty of the information under processing.
  • Right to restriction: It allows users to request the elimination of the data under processing when they are no longer necessary.
  • Right to opposition: The right of the interested party not to carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease it, except for legitimate reasons or for the exercise or defence of possible claims, in which case we shall keep them blocked during the corresponding term while the legal obligations persist.
  • Right to oppose the sending of advertising: The interested parties may oppose the sending of commercial communications by Mondragon Unibertsitatea. In this case, they may at any time revoke their consent to the receipt of these notifications using the mechanism implemented for that purpose or by sending a letter with the subject “Baja” (“Withdrawal”) to pribatutasuna@mondragon.edu
  • Limitation of processing: In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they shall only be kept for the exercise or defence of claims.
  • Data portability: The interested persons may request the receipt of the data that they have and that they have provided or that – where it is technically possible – we send them to another person responsible for processing of their choice, in a structured format of common use and mechanical reading.
  • Right not to be the subject of automated individual decisions (including profiling): The right not to be the subject of a decision based on automated processing, which produces effects or significantly affects them.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights described above, please send us a letter with all your information, including your DNI/ID No. to: Loramendi, 4, 20500 Arrasate / Mondragon or through the email pribatutasuna@mondragon.edu

You can also contact our Data Protection Delegate (DPO) through the following address or email: dpo@mondragon.edu

Possibility of making a claim before the Control Authority: Mondragon Unibertsitatea also informs you of your right to file a claim at the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es) if you consider that the processing does not comply with current regulations.